Home » Developer & Programmer » Reports & Discoverer » Duplicate repeating frame (oracle reports 11g)
icon5.gif  Duplicate repeating frame [message #601435] Wed, 20 November 2013 22:37 Go to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
[3 topics merged by LF]



Hello friends,

Created select a report similar to below , which prints the same two-way equal. Ate there perfect! Now , I need to quit paging correctly.


example :


When printing , the report has 3 pages would be :
1/3
2/3
3/3 OK.
Request wanna duplicate. So when the imprimisse 3 and returned to print again, continued
1/3
2/3
3/3 And not until sixth ...


note: This example would be 3 pages ... but as occur more pages ...

select x.via , xx.numero , xx.data , xx.valor , xx.empresa
from
(
select number , date , amount , company
receipts from
where number = p_numero_recibo
) Xx
(
select 1 from dual via
union
select 2 from dual via
union
select 3 from dual via
) x



thank you

[Updated on: Wed, 27 November 2013 00:13] by Moderator

Report message to a moderator

Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601445 is a reply to message #601435] Thu, 21 November 2013 01:59 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
If you used Reports' built-in pagination, I think that you shouldn't do that any more.

Instead, have a look at this query:
SQL> SELECT ROW_NUMBER () OVER (PARTITION BY x.via ORDER BY x.via) rn,
  2         COUNT (x.via) OVER (PARTITION BY x.via) max_rn,
  3         x.via,
  4         d.dname
  5    FROM dept d,
  6         (SELECT 1 via FROM DUAL
  7          UNION
  8          SELECT 2 FROM DUAL) x;

        RN     MAX_RN        VIA DNAME
---------- ---------- ---------- --------------
         1          4          1 ACCOUNTING
         2          4          1 RESEARCH
         3          4          1 SALES
         4          4          1 OPERATIONS
         1          4          2 ACCOUNTING
         2          4          2 RESEARCH
         3          4          2 SALES
         4          4          2 OPERATIONS

8 rows selected.

SQL>

For your "pagination information", you'd use RN and MAX_RN (as "RN/MAX_RN") columns returned by such a query.
Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601485 is a reply to message #601445] Thu, 21 November 2013 07:42 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
Thank Littlefoot! I have a question ..... That my report will break for warehouse and loclidade .... I noticed that when I select the warehouse or location, the pages change, and position you as well .... I get only number the pages ... Example: Warehouse:

Today this well:

For Almox-
 
        Almox          Via      RN    MAX_RN       MIR
	PLATO 17	1	28	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	27	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	29	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	1	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	26	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	1	19	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	1	2	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	

	PLATO 17	2	2	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	25	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	27	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	23	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	21	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	15	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	17	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	16	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	14	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	

For-Location

	PLATO 100	1	28	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17	PLATO 100
	PLATO 100	1	1	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17	PLATO 100
	PLATO 100	1	27	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17	PLATO 100
	PLATO 100	1	29	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17	PLATO 100
	P16AQ3L01	1	26	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17	16AQ3L01
	P17A-GERAL	1	22	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17A	P17A-
	P17A-GERAL	1	25	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17A	P17A-
	P17A-GERAL	1	24	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17A	P17A-
	P17A-GERAL	1	23	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	PLATO 17A	P17A-


I need like: Format the page that was made by breaking Almox, it may occur to have more pages ..
        Almox          Via      RN    MAX_RN           MIR
	PLATO 17	1	1	29	       MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	1	29	       MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	1	29	       MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	1	29	       MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	1	1	29	       MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	

	PLATO 17A	1	2	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	1	2	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	

	PLATO 17	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	3	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	

	PLATO 17A	2	4	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0	
	PLATO 17A	2	4	29	MIR-S11D-000081 REV:0


thank you


[EDITED by LF: applied [code] tags to improve readability]

[Updated on: Thu, 21 November 2013 14:25] by Moderator

Report message to a moderator

icon5.gif  Duplicate repeting frame - urgent [message #601508 is a reply to message #601435] Thu, 21 November 2013 12:54 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
hello friends !

I created a report, and duplicated the repeating frame , because I need to print 2 or more identical pages , one for the customer and supplier . Until then , perfect. More 'm in trouble , because I want to make two breaks in the report by parâmentro in real time , as follows:

For breach of a warehouse and location . Over that time , I select the parameter breaking the front pages in sequence is the other , not appearing in the next road that would be the supplier, the other page are normal , it is always the first page . And in page numbering can correctly pick the first frame repeting (client ) , the more the supplier is always 1 , it counts as the client properly .

I managed to do a query , correctly break for customer, supplier , warehouse and location .... But the paging does not work .... it has all the pages ... because the correct thing so ..

client:

page 1/10
     2/10
     3/10

provider

page 1/10
     2/10
     3/10

More like this paging ...

client:

page 1/20
     2/20
     3/20

provider

page 11/20
     12/20
     13/20


Please, I need urgent

thank you

Katia Dias
Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601512 is a reply to message #601485] Thu, 21 November 2013 14:26 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
If I understood what you are asking, this is the answer: modify PARTITION BY clause.
Re: Duplicate repeting frame - urgent [message #601513 is a reply to message #601508] Thu, 21 November 2013 14:32 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
I'm terribly sorry, but I don't understand anything you said.
Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601515 is a reply to message #601512] Thu, 21 November 2013 14:44 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
I do not understand .... Change PARTITION BY? How Do I?
Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601516 is a reply to message #601515] Thu, 21 November 2013 14:45 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
For example, this:
ROW_NUMBER () OVER (PARTITION BY x.via ORDER BY x.via) rn,

If it is not "PARTITION BY x.via", maybe it is something else, such as "PARTITION BY almox" or even "PARTITION BY almox, via".

[Updated on: Thu, 21 November 2013 14:45]

Report message to a moderator

Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601517 is a reply to message #601516] Thu, 21 November 2013 14:48 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
Got it .... I'm going to change now ... Thank you for your help.
Re: Generate a duplicate of my data, and bring our broken by roads. [message #601591 is a reply to message #601517] Fri, 22 November 2013 08:47 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
Dear Littlefoot,
Unfortunately still, I have a problem. The first layout can have 1 or several pages and the latter may also have several pages, because they are identical copies. I would like to put a page numbering for each layout ..ex: 1 Layout 1/10 pages just below after the display of items 1 layout wanted in displaying the items Layout 2nd place 1/10 pages ... Have got help, but I can not conclude by the partition to mount in oracle reports.

1 layout
warehouse Via RN MAX_RN MIR
PLATO 17 1 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 1 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 1 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 1 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 1 1 29 000081

PLATO 17A 1 2 29 000081
PLATO 17A 1 2 29 000081

2 layout
warehouse Via RN MAX_RN MIR
PLATO 17 2 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 2 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 2 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 2 1 29 000081
PLATO 17 2 1 29 000081

PLATO 17A 2 2 29 000081
PLATO 17A 2 2 29 000081

Thank you

I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601892 is a reply to message #601435] Tue, 26 November 2013 15:04 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
Duplicated one repeating frame in my report for possible page break, because I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier.

I got the correct page of a repetiang frame (Customer): 1 of 5

Now the (Supplier) still fails :: 1 of 1 and no: 1 of 5 ....

What should I do to paginate the duplicate repeating frame?

thank you

Kátia Dias
Re: I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601901 is a reply to message #601892] Wed, 27 November 2013 00:16 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
How did you create those page counters? What calculates "1" and what calculates "5" in "1 of 5"? If there are two different frames, maybe you should create two different sets of page counters, one for each repeating frame (i.e. one for customer, one for supplier).

By the way, I merged 3 topics you opened, which discuss more or less the same subject. Maybe it would be better to continue discussion in the same thread, instead of jumping across the forum.
Re: I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601924 is a reply to message #601901] Wed, 27 November 2013 06:34 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
Ola!

Hello!

Open other topics, because I could not solve with no option. The last attempt was this .....

Are actually equal repeapeting frames, copied one below the original ... What happens is that I can not count the pages correctly .... Only a box the other does not .... Tale of the main accountant own reports, choosing only the group ..... If you can help me, thank you very much ...

Thank you
Re: I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601925 is a reply to message #601924] Wed, 27 November 2013 06:42 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
They are equal to you, but they are not to Reports Builder. If you check their names, you'll see that they differ, as well as field names. As you have two frames, create two separate page counting systems. If it works for one of them, it should work for another as well.




As of opening new topics: there's really no use in doing that. If nobody replies to the first topic, why do you think that someone will reply to the second? You can, occasionally, bump it (post a dummy message) to attract some attention, just in case if people didn't notice your question.
Re: I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601927 is a reply to message #601925] Wed, 27 November 2013 06:53 Go to previous messageGo to next message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
Thanks for the info on the open forum, it is urgent that I have ...

So really the frames are different ... So my question ... If it works for one, ought to another ..... But when I tell the other box .... 1 & 1 is not like the other. ... 1 & 5
Re: I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601928 is a reply to message #601927] Wed, 27 November 2013 07:11 Go to previous messageGo to next message
Littlefoot
Messages: 21806
Registered: June 2005
Location: Croatia, Europe
Senior Member
Account Moderator
I don't know why, sorry. I'd ask you to create a sample report and attach it over here, but I don't have Reports 11g (and don't plan to have them, as far as I can tell) so I certainly can't review your report, but someone else might.
Re: I want to print multiple pages, one for the customer and one supplier. Duplicated the repeating fram [message #601929 is a reply to message #601928] Wed, 27 November 2013 07:16 Go to previous message
cristine_katia
Messages: 24
Registered: November 2013
Location: SÃO PAULO
Junior Member
I'll put in my report forum .... suddenly someone help me ... Thank you for your help .... Now a query, that would be even first form? If I had a way of numbering the query, would be best for me .... More is not working out as you instructed me ..... Actually, the numbering would have to be told by Warehouse.
Previous Topic: How do I choose the option, the amount of 2 copies of the report?
Next Topic: oracle report 10g log
Goto Forum:
  


Current Time: Thu Mar 28 06:05:57 CDT 2024